How hard would it be to make pic related out of a sheet of metal?

How hard would it be to make pic related out of a sheet of metal? Specifically, creating those lips that I've circled.
I'm trying to make a longer version of the guide track for this keyboard mount

  1. 1 month ago
    Anonymous

    Not very

    • 1 month ago
      Anonymous

      ditto

    • 1 month ago
      Anonymous

      ditto

      How would I go about doing it? Do you know of any good resources/YouTube videos on the subject

      • 1 month ago
        Anonymous

        I would try a sheet metal folding tool.

      • 1 month ago
        Anonymous

        Sheet metal brake is the best tool, but also the most expense. A shop vise can also work with a sheet metal bending attachment, but you'll have to go slowly since the vice can only bend a small area at a time. You'll have to work up and down the bend gradually going further each time. Cheapest option is a hammer or sheet metal pliers, but you'll have to practice and git gud if you want a nice straight, even line.

      • 1 month ago
        Anonymous

        Sheet metal brake is the best tool, but also the most expense. A shop vise can also work with a sheet metal bending attachment, but you'll have to go slowly since the vice can only bend a small area at a time. You'll have to work up and down the bend gradually going further each time. Cheapest option is a hammer or sheet metal pliers, but you'll have to practice and git gud if you want a nice straight, even line.

        I'd just clamp it alongside something really sturdy and straight and hammer it over the edge.

    • 1 month ago
      Anonymous

      I disagree. For someone that has to ask, it will be next to impossible for them to do it properly and have it come out not looking like complete dogshit.

  2. 1 month ago
    Anonymous

    Pretty easy. Try to keep your bend rads equal to or greater than the material thickness. Measure your bend lines with calipers if doing it manually, otherwise, CNC press brake

  3. 1 month ago
    Anonymous

    asking how hard something is to do...
    you have already failed.

  4. 1 month ago
    Anonymous

    Weld screw bolt glue or rivet channel to plate.

  5. 1 month ago
    Anonymous

    If you have another mount you could splice the two and cut to length.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *